Privacy Policy
OVERVIEW

Your privacy is of paramount importance to Phibro Animal Health Corporation, having its principal office at Glenpointe Centre East, 3rd Floor, 300 Frank W. Burr Blvd., Ste. 21, Teaneck, NJ 07666, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Phibro”, “we”, “us” or “our”, which terms shall also include our Affiliates. “Affiliates” means any entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with us. “Control” for purposes of this definition, means direct or indirect ownership or control of more than 50% of the voting interests of the subject entity). This privacy and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all products and services offered by Phibro (the “Service”).

In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation (as defined below).

Please read the following carefully. Registering for a Phibro account (“Your Account”) on our website or any mobile application, use of Your Account or accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy indicates that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and have agreed to be bound by it. You will be required to expressly accept this Privacy Policy before providing any of your Personal Data to us, and any users who use Your Account will also be required to expressly accept this Privacy Policy before first accessing (or before continuing to access) our Service through Your Account. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave our website immediately. If you choose to accept this Privacy Policy, we will keep a record of your acceptance in this regard.

We will handle your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the Processing of Personal Data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“E-Privacy Regulations”), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR, and laws amending or supplementing the E-Privacy Regulations).

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Data which we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We may use your Personal Data on any one or more of the following legal bases: (i) to perform a contract with you; (ii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings; (iii) to comply with legal and regulatory obligations; (iv) for legitimate business purposes in providing the Service to you (in which case, our legitimate interests will not override your fundamental privacy rights); and/or (v) where you have given us your express consent.

INFORMATION WE GATHER FROM YOU

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Service and endeavour to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual’s information where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to Personal Data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”).

We may collect Personal Data from you in the course of our business, including through your use of our website, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our Service or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our staff. The information that we process includes: (i) basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position and your relationship to a person; (ii) contact information, such as your postal address, email address and phone number(s); (iii) financial information, such as payment-related information; (iv) technical information, such as information from your visits to our website or applications or in relation to materials and communications we send to you electronically; (v) information you provide to us for the purposes of attending meetings and events, including access and dietary requirements; (vi) location data relating to you; or (vii) any other information relating to you which you may provide to us. Any Personal Data that we collect from you for these purposes is hereinafter referred to together as “Your Data”). Phibro is a Data Controller (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) in respect of the Your Data.

We endeavour to keep Your Data accurate and up-to-date.  As such, you must tell us about any changes to such information that you are aware of as soon as possible. You can change your stated interests in respect of whether or not you wish to receive direct marketing from us by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any direct marketing electronic communication which you receive from us.

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide Your Data to us.

WHY WE COLLECT/HAVE ACCESS TO YOU INFORMATION

We may collect information from you as necessary in the course of providing our Service. We may collect your personal information while monitoring our technology tools and services, including our website and email communications sent to and from us. We gather information about you when you provide it to us, or interact with us directly. We may collect or receive information about you from other sources, such as keeping the contact details we already hold for you accurate and up to date using publically available sources. We use that information: (i) to provide and improve our website, including auditing and monitoring its use; (ii) to provide and improve our Service to you; (iii) to provide information requested by you; (iv) to send you update, publications and details of events; (v) to manage and administer our relationship with you; (vi) to fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations; or (vii) or the purposes of recruitment. Where we wish to use Your Data in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you and get your consent first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of Your Data for purposes other than those listed in this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites. They also help us to improve our Service to you and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user-friendly. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your device by a web server that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

You can find a list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

 

Type of Cookie

Purpose

Duration

 

Optanon Consent

 

Alert box for cookie consent at the bottom of the website

 

 

6 months

OptanonConsentBoxClosed

Alert box for accepting cookies at bottom of website close box indication

 

 

6 months

OptanonAlertBoxClosed

Tracks whether the user has closed the opt in box or not

6 months

__cfduid – Doesn’t expire – Helps with page cache

 

Helps with page cache

 

Intercom-lou-g4iweqc2

Used by Intercom, a tool we use to interact with users and to analyze user behavior.

 

9 months

 

Intercom-session-g4iweqc2

 

Used by Intercom, a tool we use to interact with users and to analyze user behaviour

 

1 week

 

gamification_points_for_course_completion

gamification_completed_courses

gamification_learning_badge

gamification_points_for_login

gamification_activity_badge

gamification_user_level

 

Gamification message

30 seconds

 

cookie_dashboard_mode

Flag, display the dashboard as list or as grid

 

1 year

cookie_dashboard_sorting_type

Dashboard sorting type

 

1 year

cookie_categories_on_grid

Flag whether to show or hide the categories when viewing the dashboard

 

1 year

cookie_visited_course_catalog_info

Flag to show if the course catalog info has been

visited

 

5 minutes

export_course_reports_{course_id}

A token

30 seconds

export_test_reports_{test_id}

A token

30 seconds

cookie_test_reports_status_filter

Flag to determine if the test reports should be filtered by status

6 months

export_system_reports

A token

30 seconds

export_group_reports_{group_id}

A token

30 seconds

export_branch_reports_{branch_id}

A token

30 seconds

cookie_course_reports_status_filter

Flag to determine if the course reports should be filtered by status

6 months

cookie_user_reports_status_filter

Flag to determine if the course reports should be filtered by status

1 year

cookie_admin_dashboard_chart_period

Default date range for the timeline report

1 year

export_user_reports_{user_id}

A token

30 seconds

export_assignment_reports_{assignment_id}

A token

30 seconds

PHPSESSID

Session cookie

3 hours

CloudFront-Key-Pair-Id

CDN id

1 hour

CloudFront-Policy

CDN policy

1 hour

CloudFront-Signature

CDN signature

1 hour

cookie_microstats_visibility

Flag to show or not microstats

 

gamification_points_for_unit_completion

Gamification message

30 seconds

gamification_points_for_certification

Gamification message

30 seconds

cookie_dashbord_filter

Flag to determine if microstats filter is set on

 

export_custom_reports_{report_id}

A token

30 seconds

gamification_points_for_new_topic

Gamification message

30 seconds

gamification_communication_badge

Gamification message

30 seconds

gamification_test_badge

Gamification message

30 seconds

gamification_survey_badge

Gamification message

30 seconds

gamification_assignment_badge

Gamification message

30 seconds

gamification_perfectionism_badge

Gamification message

30 seconds

gamification_certification_badge

Gamification message

30 seconds

show_completed

Flag to determine showing course completon

1 day

show_gamification_completed_message

Gamification message flag

 

catalog_selected_categories

Course ids

 

catalog_category_visible_get_all

Flag to show if ‘Get all for’ button was visible in the catalog

 

export_survey_reports_{survey_id}

A token

30 seconds

marketplace_selected_categories

Ids

 

export_grid_to_csv

A token

30 seconds

cookie_nexturl

URL

30 seconds

cookie_admin_right_sidebar_mode

Flag to determine the admin sidebar mode

1 year

cookie_calendar_mode

Flag to determine the calendar mode

1 year

gamification_goto_badges_overview

Flag for badge gamification overview

 

cookie_marketplace_sorting_type

flag to determine the sorting type on marketplace

1 year

cookie_marketplace_mode

flag to determine the marketplace mode (list/grid)

1 year

cookie_ilt_mode

flag to determine the default ilt mode (grid/calendar)

1 year

X-Mapping-{random}

Server traffic manager cookie

 

WWWID

APP Server

 

cookie_dashboard_search

Dashboard search value

 

secureMessageCookie

Security message to show such as “To access this page you need to be logged in”

15 seconds

PHPSESSID

Used to store and identify a users’ unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website.

3 hours

login_token

 

Used to remember the login details of the visitor when a visitor choose the “Remember Me” option while signing in.

 

__zlcmid

Used to store a unique user ID for visitors to the website. 

 

intercom-id-nzlrz

Used by Intercom, a tool we use to interact with users and to analyze user behavior.

 

 

intercom-session-g4iweqc2

Used by Intercom, a tool we use to interact with users and to analyze user behavior.

 

 

_ _unam

Used as a part of ShareThis service.  Counts the number of unique users share the content and the page view acquired by this share.

6 months

ci_session

User authentication

2 hours

id_post

Saves the analysis ID (inside system routine), necessary to integrate with a PDF generator

5 minutes

download

 

Saves the file name generated by the electronic signature tool (d4sign) to perform the integration upload.

5 minutes

id _session 

 

Generated when the user logs in, to retrieve information from the last access in case the connection has expired

2 hours

o__hs_opt_out

__hs_do_not_track

 __hssc

__hssrc

__hstc

 hupspotutk

__hs_testcookie

Used by HubSpot Inc. to measure and analyze online behavior, to customize  browsing experience and for analytics and metrics on the  website and other media.

From the session to 1 year

_hjClosedSurveyInvites

_hjDonePolls

 _hjDoneTestersWidgets

_hjIncludedInSampl _hjShownFeedbackMessag

_hjid

_hjRecordingLastActivity

hjTLDTest

_hjUserAttributesHash _hjCachedUserAttributes

Used by HotJar Ltd. To provide aggregate web analytics and heat mapping based on how visitors interact with pages on the website.

From the session to1 year

 

 

 

 

Third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services.  These third party cookies help us to improve our Service and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user-friendly. You may see ‘social buttons’ during your use of the website, including but not limited to Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram which enable you to share or bookmark certain web pages.  These websites and social platforms have their own cookies and privacy practices, which are controlled by them.

 

You can find a list of third party cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

 

Third party cookies

 

Provider

Type of Cookie

Purpose

Duration

Google Analytics

 _ga

_gat

_gtag

_gid

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Persistent with duration of minutes to 1 year depending on function.

Google Tag Manager

_gcl_au

Save and track conversions

90 days

YouTube

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website

5 months

YouTube

YSC

Used to track the views of embedded videos

 

YouTube

GPS

Registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location

30 minutes

Google DoublicClick

IDE

Stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisements before visiting the website.  This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile. 

6 months

FaceBook

 _fbp

To store and track visits to websites

90 days

 

We use Google Analytics to obtain high-level “audience measurement” data such as the referral web domain, type of operating system/browser used, date and time of visit, and other information relating to activities on our Website to understand its usage better, analyze trends, and optimize the Website experience. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The ‘Help Menu’ on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

For more information about cookies and managing them including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Service/Website or other related websites/applications which you visit/use. 

ARE THERE CASES WHERE WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION TO CONTACT YOU

We may contact you:

  • for administration reasons related to the Service (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, or in response to a question that you ask us);
  • to provide you with information about our Service, activities or online content, including sending e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates or responding to any contact you have made with us, e.g. on our website, by email or via the ‘How To Contact Us’ facility referred to below;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).
WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE

As a data subject, you have the following rights under Data Protection Legislation and we, as Data Controller in respect of Your Data, will comply with such rights in respect of Your Data:

  • the right of access to Personal Data relating to you;
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your Personal Data;
  • the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing;
  • rights in relation to automated decision taking;
  • the right to restrict or prevent your Personal Data being processed;
  • the right to have your Personal Data ported to another data controller;
  • the right to erasure; and
  • the right to complain to the DPC if you believe we have not handled your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

These rights are explained in more detail below, but if you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our use of your Personal Data, please contact us (see ‘How To Contact Us’ below). We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex or cumbersome, in which case we will respond within three months (we will inform you within the first month if it will take longer than one month for us to respond). Where a response is required from us within a particular time period pursuant to Data Protection Legislation, we will respond within that time period.

Right of access to Personal Data relating to you

You may ask to see what Personal Data we hold about you and be provided with:

  • a summary of such Personal Data and the categories of Personal Data held (see Sections 2 and 3 above);
  • details of the purpose for which it is being or is to be processed (see Section 3 above);
  • details of the recipients or classes of recipients to whom it is or may be disclosed, including if they are overseas and what protections are used for those oversea transfers (see Section 8 below);
  • details of the period for which it is held or the criteria we use to determine how long it is held (see Section 13 below);
  • details of your rights, including the rights to rectification, erasure, restriction or objection to the processing (set out in this Section 6);
  • any information available about the source of that data (see Section 2 above);
  • whether we carry out automated decision-making, or profiling, and where we do, information about the logic involved and the envisaged outcome or consequences of that decision making or profiling (please note that we do not currently carry out any profiling – we will notify you by updating this Privacy Policy if this changes); and
  • where your Personal Data are transferred out of the EEA, what safeguards are in place (see Section 8 below).

Details in respect of the above points are all set out in this Privacy Policy; however, if you need further clarification, please contact us (see ‘How To Contact Us’ below).

Requests for your Personal Data must be made to us (see ‘How To Contact Us’ below) specifying what Personal Data you need access to, and a copy of such request may be kept by us for our legitimate purposes in managing the Service and our website. To help us find the information easily, please give us as much information as possible about the type of information you would like to see. If, to comply with your request, we would have to disclose information relating to or identifying another person, we may need to obtain the consent of that person, if possible. If we cannot obtain consent, we may need to withhold that information or edit the data to remove the identity of that person, if possible.

There are certain types of data which we are not obliged to disclose to you, which include Personal Data which records our intentions in relation to any negotiations with you where disclosure would be likely to prejudice those negotiations. We are also entitled to refuse a data access request from you where (i) such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive character (in this case, if we decide to provide you with the Personal Date requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to account for administrative costs of doing so), or (ii) we are entitled to do so pursuant to Data Protection Legislation.

Right to update your Personal Data or correct any mistakes in your Personal Data

 

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your Personal Data which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us’ below);
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. name, registration details); and
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

If we are required to update your Personal Data, we will inform recipients to whom that Personal Data have been disclosed (if any), unless this proves impossible or has a disproportionate effort.

It is your responsibility that all of the Personal Data provided to us is accurate and complete. If any information you have given us changes, please let us know as soon as possible (see ‘How To Contact Us’ below).

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

We have a legitimate interest to send you electronic communications in connection with the Service and related matters (which may include but shall not be limited to newsletters, announcement of new features etc.). We may also ask you for your consent to send you direct marketing from time to time. We may also ask you different questions for different services, including competitions. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us’ below). You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the electronic communication. It may take up to 15 days for this to take place; and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

We will provide you with information on action taken on a request to stop direct marketing – this may be in the form of a response email confirming that you have ‘unsubscribed’. Unsubscribing from direct marketing does not unsubscribe you from essential electronic communications in respect of the administration of Your Account.

Rights in relation to automated decision taking (if applicable)

You may ask us to ensure that, if we are evaluating you, we don’t base any decisions solely on an automated process and have any decision reviewed by a member of staff. Profiling may occur in relation to your Personal Data for the purposes of targeted advertising and de-targeting you from specified advertising. This allows us to tailor our advertising to the appropriate customers and helps to minimise the risk of you receiving unwanted advertising. These rights will not apply in all circumstances, for example where the decision is (i) authorised or required by law, (ii) necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, or (ii) is based on your explicit consent. In all cases, we will endeavour that steps have been taken to safeguard your interests.

Right to restrict or prevent processing of Personal Data

In accordance with Data Processing Legislation, you may request that we stop processing your Personal Data temporarily if:

  • you do not think that your Personal Data is accurate (but we will start processing again once we have checked and confirmed that it is accurate);
  • the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase your Personal Data;
  • we no longer need the Personal Data for our processing; or
  • you have objected to processing because you believe that your interests should override the basis upon which we process your Personal Data.

If you exercise your right to restrict us from processing your Personal Data, we will continue to process the Personal Data if:

  • you consent to such processing;
  • the processing is necessary for the exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • the processing is necessary for the protection of the rights of other individuals or legal persons; or
  • the processing is necessary for public interest reasons.

Right to data portability

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you may ask for an electronic copy of your Personal Data that you have provided to us and which we hold electronically, or for us to provide this directly to another party. This right only applies to Personal Data that you have provided to us – it does not extend to data generated by us. In addition, the right to data portability also only applies where:

  • the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to erasure

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you can ask us (please see ‘How To Contact Us’ below) to erase your Personal Data where:

  • you do not believe that we need your Personal Data in order to process it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • if you had given us consent to process your Personal Data, you withdraw that consent and we cannot otherwise legally process your Personal Data;
  • you object to our processing and we do not have any legal basis for continuing to process your Personal Data;
  • your Personal Data has been processed unlawfully or have not been erased when it should have been; or
  • the Personal Data have to be erased to comply with law.

We may continue to process your Personal Data in certain circumstances in accordance with Data Protection Legislation (i.e. where we have a legal justification to continue to hold such Personal Data, such as it being within our legitimate business interest to do so (e.g. retaining evidence of billing information etc.). Where you have requested the erasure of your Personal Data, we will inform recipients to whom that Personal Data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will also inform you about those recipients if you request it.

Right to complain to the DPC

If you do not think that we have processed your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to Data Protection Legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at https://www.dataprotection.ie

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

If you no longer consent to our processing of Your Data (in respect of any matter referred to in this Privacy Policy as requiring your consent), you may request that we cease such processing by contacting us via the ‘How To Contact Us’ facility referred to below. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to such processing, for example in respect of the use of cookies, it may not be possible for us to provide all/part of the Service to you.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Phibro will not share Your Data without your consent or unless required by law (except as set out in this Privacy Policy). If Phibro becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some of all of its assets, Your Data will not be transferred to any third party unless there are adequate safeguards in place with the recipient in respect of the security of Your Data.

We restrict access to personal information to employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our Service/website. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination, civil litigation and/or criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Your Data may be transferred to, stored at, or accessed from a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of us providing the Service. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, another corporate entity within our group, or any of our suppliers. By submitting Your Data, you explicitly consent to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The safeguards in place with regard to the transfer of Your Data outside of the EEA to third parties are the entry by us into appropriate contracts with all transferees of such data.

All information you provide to us is stored on our (or contracted third party) secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access any part of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with any person not authorised to use the Service.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy applies to websites and services that are owned and operated by Phibro. We do not exercise control over the sites/applications that may be linked from our website. These other sites/applications may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. You acknowledge that the Service that we provide and our website may enable or assist you to access the website content of, correspond with, and purchase products and services from, third parties via third-party websites and that you do so solely at your own risk. We make no representation or commitment and shall have no liability or obligation whatsoever in relation to the content or use of, or correspondence with, any such third-party website, or any transactions completed, and any contract entered into by you, with any such third party and the use by any such third-party of your Personal Data.  We do not endorse or approve any third-party website nor the content of any of the third-party website made available via the Service or our website. We encourage you to carefully familiarize yourself with the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to any websites and/or services operated by third parties. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties.

OFFENSIVE CONTENT

If Your Data contains any material which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour in relation to the Service, we may remove such content and/or suspend the use of Your Account. We may also remove any such material from any of our social media pages.

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including Data Protection Legislation.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. We restrict access to Your Data to employees, contractors and agents who need to know Your Data in order to operate, develop or improve the services that we provide. We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures in place. However, our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

We will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by the processing of Your Data. In particular, we will consider the risks presented by accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to Your Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect Your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted us and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. To the extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not contracted by us, and you acknowledge that our website may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of Your Data arising from such risks.

BREACH REPORTING

We will notify serious data breaches in respect of Your Data to the DPC without undue delay, and where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of same. If notification is not made after 72 hours, we will record a reasoned justification for the delay; however, it is not necessary to notify the DPC where the Personal Data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. A Personal Data breach in this context means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

We will keep a record of any data breaches, including their effects and the remedial action taken, and will notify you of any data breach affecting your Personal Data (which poses a high risk to you) when we are required to do so under Data Protection Legislation. We will not be required to notify you of a data breach where:

  • we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures that render the Personal Data unintelligible to anyone not authorised to access it, such as encryption; or
  • we have taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to data subjects is not likely to materialise; or
  • it would involve disproportionate effort, in which case we may make a public communication instead.
RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Data will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance. This may include retaining Your Data as necessary to administer Your Account, comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Service.

Where we retain information for Service/website improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Service/website, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

Phibro may change its Privacy Policy from time to time and at Phibro’s sole discretion. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the website to submit Your Data. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website or by sending you a notification in relation to this. We will not process Your Data in a manner not contemplated by this Privacy Policy without your consent.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in this Policy, all such requests should be made in writing by email to generalcounsel@pahc.com.